Conference Program

Conference Program

Click on the sessions below to see our amazing line up of keynote speakers and presentation topics.

All times listed below are in Australian Western Standard Time (AWST) and recordings will be made available on-demand for up to 6 months post event.

SESSION 1: COVID-19 – impact and learnings | Monday 21 September | Afternoon AWST

12.00pm – 12.05pm | Welcome from Conference Chair
Andrew Chaplyn MAusIMM, Director Mines Safety, Department of Mines, Industry Regulation and Safety (DMIRS)

12.05pm – 12.10pm | AusIMM Welcome
Janine Herzig FAusIMM(CP), President, AusIMM

12.10pm – 12.15pm | Ministerial Address
Hon Bill Johnston MLA, Minister for Mines and Petroleum; Energy; Industrial Relations

12.15pm – 12.45pm | Impact on the Australian resources sector: the new normal and new opportunity
Dr Steven Hill, Chief Scientist, Geoscience Australia

12.45pm – 1.15pm | Case Study: Rapid screening trials implemented at Perth Airport
Cecile Thaxter, Vice President – Health, Safety and Environment, Rio Tinto

1.15pm – 1.45pm | Mental Health and Well-Being: A Proactive and Preventative Approach
Sharon Parker, Director, Centre for Transformative Work Design, Future of Work Institute

1.45pm – 2.00pm | 15 Minute Break

2.00pm – 2.30pm | Q&A discussion

2.30pm – 3.00pm | Q&A chat with Abstract Authors

  • Musje Werror, Ok Tedi Mining Limited


3.00pm – 3.30pm | Networking

SESSION 2: Innovation & human interaction | Tuesday 22 September | Afternoon AWST

12.00pm – 12.05pm| Welcome from the Session Chair

12.05pm – 12.35pm | The importance of innovation at Normet
Ed Santamaria, President and CEO, Normet Group Oy 

12.35pm – 1.05pm | Navigation, Neuroscience and Neural Networks: A Quest to Understand Intelligence and Build Better Technology for Robots and Autonomous Vehicles
Professor Michael Milford PhD, Deputy Director of the QUT Centre for Robotics

1.05pm – 1.35pm | Making mining safer: The future and benefits of autonomous systems

1.35pm – 1.45pm | 10 Minute Break

1.45pm – 2.15pm | Q&A discussion

2.15pm – 2.45pm | Q&A chat with Abstract Authors

  • Prof Robin Burgess-Limerick, The University Of Queensland
  • Dr Binghao Li, UNSW Sydney
  • Emilie Mortensen, Standards Australia
  • Jaqueline Outram, ReRisk
  • Sean Perry, Hexagon
  • Jamie Ross, Anbian Advisory
  • Raymond Singamis, Ok Tedi Mining Limited
  • Dane Zielinski-Nicolson, UNSW Sydney


2.45pm – 3.30pm | Networking

SESSION 3: Accident and Incident Investigation best practice/Legislation, compliance, policies and strategies | Wednesday 23 September | Afternoon AWST

12.00pm – 12.05pm | Welcome from the Session Chair

12.05pm – 12.25pm | The creation of a global standard for tailings management
Prof Andrew Hopkins, Emeritus Professor, Australian National University

12.25pm – 12.45pm | Incident investigation best practice
Philippa Dodshon, Postgraduate Research Fellow, Minerals Industry Safety and Health Centre, The University of Queensland

12.45pm – 1.05pm | The criminalisation of industrial safety laws: from civil liability to industrial manslaughter
Occupational safety and health law emerged at the turn of the last century from the excesses of the industrial revolution. The laws were in part a reflection of community expectations of minimum standards for working conditions and in part a recognition of the inadequacy of the civil laws in promoting safety standards. What began as a statutory duty of care regime, with offences that are criminal in nature, has now evolved into a suite of criminal offences including serious criminal offences such as industrial manslaughter. This presentation will explore that evolution and assess the current state of the law.
Michael Tooma, Managing Partner, Clyde & Co. Australia

1.05pm – 1.15pm | 10 Minute Break

1.15pm – 2.15pm | Panel Discussion: Towards risk-based safety and health regulation in the resources sector – progress, priorities, and challenges

Moderator:
Michael Tooma, Managing Partner, Clyde & Co. Australia

Panelists:

 

2.15pm – 2.45pm | Q&A chat with Abstract Authors

  • Dr Marcus Cattani, Edith Cowan University
  • Anthony Gibbs, Sentis
  • Prangan Gupta, BHP
  • Richard Marshall, Fusable Pty Ltd
  • Greg Penney, Edith Cowan University
  • Dr Stuart Walsh, Monash University
  • Christian Young, Impress Solutions Pty Ltd


2.45pm – 3.30pm | Networking

 

SESSION 4: Effective leadership strategies ensuring a healthy workplace culture | Thursday 24 September | Afternoon AWST

12.00pm – 12.05pm| Welcome from the Session Chair

12.05pm – 12.35pm | Case Study: The implementation of “Safety Differently/Safety II”
Josh Bryant MAusIMM, General Manager People and Risk, Mitchell Services

12.35pm – 1.05pm | Mental health from the (Under)ground up. A proactive approach embedding culture and technology
Peta Slocombe, Executive Manager, Northern Star Resources

1.05pm – 1.35pm | Safe work culture begins with strong leadership – Learnings from around the world
Jo MacKenzie, General Manager of Operations and Maintenance, Ausenco

1.35pm – 1.45pm | 10 Minute Break

1.45pm – 2.15pm | Q&A discussion

2.15pm – 2.30pm | Closing Address
Ian Munns, Deputy Director General, Safety Regulation, Department of Mines, Industry Regulation and Safety (DMIRS)

2.30pm – 3.00pm | Q&A chat with Abstract Authors

  • Adjunct Associate Professor Ian Dunican, Edith Cowan University/University Of Western Australia and Melius Consulting
  • Anthony Gibbs, Sentis
  • Anton Guinea, The Guinea Group
  • Prof. Trevor Kilpatrick, Mx3 Diagnostics
  • Nikky LaBranche, University of Queensland
  • Gemma Maisey, Edith Cowan University
  • Biao Xie, China University of Mining and Technology


3.00pm – 3.30pm | Networking

View the on-demand technical presentations